Legal and Privacy

A careful and confidential service

Our Privacy Policy Statement | Our Cookie Statement and Your Consent

Our commitment to your privacy

Russel + Aitken LLP and RA Direct takes the upmost care in using and protecting any information, that you provide to us, according to the following statement of Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy. If you do provide us with any personal information then we assure you that any use we make, of that information, will be carried out in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We regularly review and update our Privacy Policy, in order to ensure that it is working effectively to safeguard your legal rights.

The current version of our Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What information we collect

Via this website, we may collect or confirm information such as your name, address, phone number(s), email address(es), or computer internet-protocol (IP) address, as may be required in order to provide you with relevant information about our services, which you are either in the process of reading about or using, or which you have optionally subscribed to receive general updates about.

You may also choose to use the contact forms on this website to securely provide us with other, more detailed, and potentially personal information, that is relevant to an enquiry you may have, about how we can help you, on a professional legal basis.

Our responsibility to you

We will process your personal information in our capacity as a Data Controller. This means that we are responsible for determining and governing the purposes for which your information is used and for ensuring that any processing complies with relevant data protection laws.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • To act for you in a professional legal capacity;
  • internal record keeping, for the purposes of fraud prevention, compliance audit and debt collection and for statistical analysis;
  • in order to update you about the progress of the work we are carrying out for you;
  • to advise you about areas of our work in which you have previously confirmed an interest, or that we consider may be of additional interest, provided you have agreed to this and have not subsequently opted out of receiving such marketing or informational communications from us.

Lawful basis for processing collected information

We will only process personal data in our care under the most applicable out of the following lawful bases:

  • Where it is in the legitimate interests of our firm, or that of a client, to do so;

  • in order to meet a legal obligation, such as anti-money laundering requirements;

  • the provision of a legal service under contract, such as to a client;

  • where we have obtained, and actively maintain, the consent of an individual to do so.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data, should you understand it to be the case that we are.

Who we share information with

We may share information with third parties in the course of a transaction in which we act for you, but only as expressly required by the transaction. Should we require to collect any outstanding fees and outlays via a debt collection agency or other third party, we will share only such data to allow this to be done as a legitimate interest of Russel + Aitken.

We will not share your information with any person or company overseas without your express permission.

Our retention of your information

We will only use the information you provide us for the purpose for which we originally asked for it, and we will only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose, including any service we provide to you. Where we act for a client in a legal matter, the need to fulfil any professional legal obligation we consider might be liable to arise, within a certain time, after we act for you, will define our data retention policy.

We follow guidelines set out by the Law Society of Scotland in governing how long we retain both paper and electronic files.

Please contact us if you need further details about how long we may retain information for a certain type of matter.

Securing your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your subscription to our marketing content

You may choose to restrict our collection or use of your personal information, for the purpose of contacting you with marketing information, in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the radio button to select whether you wish to subscribe to receive information on our services (which you can answer with either yes or no). If this box is not present it means that we will automatically refrain from using any information that you provide for direct marketing. We will always refrain from passing it on to any other third party, for marketing purposes.
  • Any marketing material that we send to you by email will include a link to allow you to easily unsubscribe from future marketing communications. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may also tell us that you have changed your mind, at any time, by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@russelaitken.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include:

  • The right to request access to your personal data;
  • the right to request correction of your personal data;
  • the right to request erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • the right to request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • the right to request transfer of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw any consent previously given by you.

For more information on your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner Officer’s website, at www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please write to:

Data Protection Requests
Russel + Aitken LLP
27 Rutland Square
Edinburgh
EH1 2BU

Telephone: 0131 228 5500

Email: privacy@russelaitken.com

If you believe it to be the case that any information, which we are holding on you, is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Information Commissioner's Office – Scotland; 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL; 0303 123 1115; scotland@ico.org.uk; www.ico.org.uk.

However, please contact us, in the first instance, with any concerns. This will help us to remediate your issue as quickly as possible. We are fully committed to upholding the principles of data protection law and to protecting your right to privacy.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

The third party providers, whom we use to extend the functionality of our website, are:

You can read a lot more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them, on the website AboutCookies.org which is run by law firm Pinsent Masons LLP.

You can find out more about the use of cookies by Google services here.

A browser add-on is available from Google, to help you to opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising features. This can be downloaded here.

You can use the options below to opt-in or opt-out of any non-essential cookies, that are not required in order for our website to function.

Top of page

Solicitors + Estate Agents